techpreparation-homepage

Home  Interview Questions  Certifications  Aptitude Questions  Tutorials  Placement Papers  Search  Resume  Soft Skills  Video  Forum  Blog


IT Placement Papers

3i-Infotech Placement Papers
Accenture Placement Papers
Infosys Placement Papers
Adobe Placement Papers
                              .........More

Technical Interview Questions
Networking Interview Questions
C Interview Questions
                              .........More

Resume Guide for Jobseekers
Resume - Action words
Resume To-Do List
                              .........More

Soft Skills
Communication Skills
Leadership Skills
                              .........More

 

 

  

Nucleus Placement Paper


1+1/2+1/3+1/4+1/5=? ans:137/60

If ramu is going in East...turns right..then left..then right by 45 degree....Where is is going now?
ans: south-west(This option was actually not given)

A clock clicks at 6 o' 6 times.......
ans: 66

A question on triangle......
ans:AC>AD

A question asked on Escalator.......?
ans: 80

9's complement of 28?
ans: 71

A question i don't remember...
ans: 33%

Technical Aptitude:

What is the common standard naming convention of checkbox
control?
a) CHB
b) CHK
c) CHX
d) CBX
ans: a (may be different..plz check)

We have something like Global functions in JAVA, they are called as .....
a) class
b) package
c) file
d) include
ans: b

Which OS does not supports Networking?
a) Windows 95
b) Linux
c) Windows 3.0
d) Unix
ans: c

Normalization is considered to be complete when it is in
a) Second Form
b) Third Form
c) First Form
d) None
ans: d

C++ is similar to that of C in following ways
a) C++ has classes
b) Supports Inheritance
c) File Handling
d) None
ans: c

Which is not the most important & widely used form of Normalization ?
a) Boyce-Codd Normal Form
b) Second Form
c) Third Form
d) Royce-Codd Normal Form
ans: d

Which of the following keyword is used to exit unconditionally from the batch?
a) go
b) return
c) Begin & End
d) Commit Tran
ans:

Which of the following statement is true
Table in a database can have
a) One Non-Clustered Index and Many Clustered Indexes.
b) One Clustered Index and Many Non-Clustered Indexes.
c) One Index each of Clustered and Non-Clustered Index.
d) None

Check the error in the following statement
Country[7] = 'CANADA'
a) A string terminator is not added to the string, when declared.
b) Country array should be of six
c) Canada should be specified in double quotes.
d) Country array should have the keyword char to ensure array type.
ans: c

Linda wants to obtain the nearest integer of a numeric ex-pression for some calculation purpose. Which mathematical
function will she use:
a) Round
b) ABS
c) About
d) None
ans: a

Pseudocode is a
a) set of Instructions to perform a particular task
b) is a formalized graphic representation of program logic.
c) is a algorithm expressed in a simple language
d) Both A & C
ans: d

A company has closed down its advertisement dept and is now getting all advertisement done by an Ad-Agency. All 20 people working in the dept has quit the job. The dept to which an employee belonged was stored in the "cdept" attribute of "emp" table. Which of the following statement would be used to do the changes in the "emp" table
a) Alter Table
b) Drop Table
c) Delete Table
d) Truncate Table
ans: b(plz check)

Why is a Modulo operator used?
a) It is used to determined the remainder, when an integer is
divided by another.
b) It is used to calculate the percentage
c) It is used to determine the factorial of a number.
d) It is used as a relational operator.
ans: a

if f(n)=n+ f(n-1) and f(0)=1 then f(5)=?
a)14
b)15
c)16
d)none
ans: c

What is the function of assembler?
a) To convert assembly language to machine language.
b) To convert machine language to assembly language.
c) To convert high level language to...
d).....
ans: a

Page No :  1         2

Check Aptitude Interview Questions for more Aptitude Questions

Check Placement Papers for more IT Companies Paper.